Monday, October 17, 2011

Motivational Monday



I'm totally loving this quote today.  It could have something to do with the fact that I'm behind on a run.....Urgh.  I just haven't been able to make the time and honestly, I kinda feel like I'm pushing myself a little to much.  Worried about getting hurt or being worn out come race day in 2 weeks!  OMG, 2 weeks away.  The butterflies are already come when I think about it.  So with you all knowing I'm behind a little on my run here's the deal:

What I did last week:
Sun - 11 mile run
Mon - 1 mile FUN RUN
Tues - Rest
Wed - Rest (was in Louisville at the dentist)
Thurs - 3 mile run
Fri - Rest
Sat - 5.04 mile run

What's on schedule this week:
Sun - Rest
Mon - 3 mile run Already done, ran 3.5 miles today more on that below
Tue - Rest
Wed - 4 mile run
Thur - 3 mile run
Fri - Rest
Sat - 8 mile run

And I gotta some how make up for the 9 mile run I've put off.....I don't know how I'm going to do it.  Possibly switch my Wed 4 mile for the 9 mile.  That will make me feel better, that I at least go a longer on in even if I skip the 4 mile all together.....decisions, decisions.

So this morning I got up, felt great and headed out the door to take the kiddos to school.  I had to actually cut hay this morning in a 10 acre field we lease off of a guy.  I hopped on the tractor and when the sun started breaking through the clouds it was so pretty.  I wish I had my camera but I took a picture with my phone instead which does it no justice.


I love fall, and love the color of the leaves.  I wish this picture would have came out better.  It was so pretty out.  I then heading home for a bite to eat.  This morning I had a bagel thin, with whipped cream cheese.  I mixed it up this morning.  On one side I put cream cheese and sprinkled some cinnamon sugar.  The other I did the cream cheese and pumpkin spice.  It was really good.  Afterwards I knew I needed to get the tractor home so I decided to get two things done at once and ran 3.5 miles over to the farm, then drove the tractor back.  It was pretty funny cause a man down the street seen me running (couldn't miss me cause I had a BRIGHT color on), and then seen me coming back on the tractor.  He kinda took a double take.  hahaha.....runner, farm girl, runner, farm girl.  That confuses these people around here. 

Hope everyone had a great Monday and weekend.  I gotta get caught up on blogs so I can see how everyone did this weekend in their races!


2 comments:

  1. That imagine of you running then riding a tractor is pretty funny! I wouldn't worry about making up the 9 miles. You don't want to run too many long runs in one week and get hurt right before the race!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I love that quote! Thanks for that!
    xoxo from Trinidad

    ReplyDelete

I LOVE Comments....please leave me one!